Auto Insurers Default at Arbitration Results in Being Forced to Provide Coverage Where None Existed
[…] In Mirabelli v Merchants Ins. Co. of New Hampshire (2007 WL 2236395, 2007 NY Slip Op 31615(U) [Sup Ct Suffolk County 2007]), the court stated: ‘Here, defendant adequately demonstrated through its submissions that there was no central station fire alarm or an automatic fire alarm reporting to a public or private fire alarm station at the subject premises on the date of the fire. Through said submissions, defendant established that plaintiffs breached the Automatic Fire Alarm Protective Safeguards warranty in the subject policy.’

Insurance Law section 3106(b) provides that a “breach of warranty shall not avoid an insurance contract or defeat recovery thereunder unless such breach materially increased the risk of loss, damage or injury within the coverage of the contract.” Only if the lack of a smoke detector was material can it thus be used as a basis for denial of coverage. See, Great Lakes Reinsurance (UK), PLC v Rosin,F Supp 2d, 2010 WL 5397246 [S.D. Fla. 2010] [applying New York law].