Retroactive Cancellation of Policy OKas to Insured and Anyone Else a Party to Misrepresentation Due to Lack of Insurable Interest
[…] The Court must deny the branch of defendant’s motion for summary judgment against Rodriguez. Although not required to do so to reach a decision on the motion for summary judgment, the Court will address the plaintiff ‘s contention in its papers that defendant has no legal right to issue an ab initio cancellation of an insurance policy. Case law is clear that an insurance company’s termination of an insurance policy must be guided by Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL) §313. Subsection (1)(a) provides in part: “[n]o contract of insurance for which a certificate of insurance has been filed with the commissioner shall be terminated by cancellation by the insurer until at least twenty days after mailing to the named insured…a notice of termination…” Further, case law has held that “[r]egardless of whether plaintiff had an insurable interest… or whether he obtained the policy by misrepresentation, defendant could not rescind the policy ab initio and it could not terminate the policy prospectively without satisfying