Contractor Fails to Purchase OCP Coverage for Owner, and Owner Does Not Become Additional Insured on CGL Policy Because Contract Did Not Require It
[…] Hawley’s interpretation of Exhibit D, paragraph (b), the Met would not, in fact, have enjoyed the benefit of the unshared limits that Mt. Hawley contradictorily also claims motivated the Met to choose coverage under an OCP policy rather than additional insured status under Strauss’s CGL policy.

II.

Because I conclude that the Met was an additional insured on Strauss’s CGL policy, I reach the issue of whether Mt. Hawley promptly notified the Met that it was dis- claiming coverage on account of untimely notice (see Insurance Law former § 3420 [d] [an insurer wishing to deny coverage on account of late notice “shall give written no- tice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability and denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant”]). On February 3, 2009 Mt. Hawley stated, in a letter sent to Travelers, that it was attempting to determine whether the Met qualified as an additional insured under the policy [FN4].