Where MVAIC Claimant Indicates he was on a Motorcycle, Burden is on Claimant to Prove he is a Qualified Person
[…] Pursuant to VTL §§1210b and 2265(3), class C motor- cycles, which have a maximum speed of 20 mph are not required to carry insurance. Quinones v. MVAIC, 2004 NY Slip Op 51729U, 6 Misc 3d 1007(A) (Sup Ct. Kings. Co. 2004). “Construing these pro- visions together, the operator of, or passenger on a class C motorcycle is entitled to no-fault benefits in the absence of any other statutory preclusion of benefits.” Englington, 81 AD2d at 125.
In order to be qualified, the applicant must also comply with the notification requirements of Ins. Law §5208, such as submitting a timely sworn notice of intention to make a claim to MVAIC (Olmecs, supra), and filing an accident report within 24 hours of the occurrence unless it was “not reasonably possible to make such a report or that it was made as soon as was reasonably possible.” Howard M. Rombon v. MVAIC, 2008 NY Slip Op 52128(U), 21 Misc 3d 131 (A) (App. Ter, 2d & 11th Jud. Dists. 2008). See, Canty v. MVAIC 95 A.D. 2d 509, 511 (2d Dept. 1983). See also, Akita Med. Acupuncture, P.C. v. MVAIC, 14 Misc 3d 405, 408 (Nassau Cty. Dist.