Duty to Disclose Disciplinary Actions and Criminal Prosecutions
[…] This disclosure requirement is not limited to disciplinary actions taken by other state insurance departments; DFS recently imposed penalties for failing to disclose a fine by the Financial Industry Regulation Authority, and for failing to disclose a seven-year-old fine by the National Association of Securities Dealers.

   

Similarly, many fines in 2017 thus far involved a failure to disclose a criminal prosecution as required under Insurance Law § 2110(j) (“[w]ithin thirty days of the initial pretrial hearing date, a licensee subject to this article shall report to the superintendent any criminal prosecution of the licensee taken in any jurisdiction”).

Unbeknown to many licensees, DFS interprets the Insurance Law to require disclosure within 30 days of the first time a licensee appears in court, even if the charges are subsequently dismissed.