Duty to Disclose Disciplinary Actions and Criminal Prosecutions
[…] Duty to Disclose Disciplinary Actions and Criminal Prosecutions

Numerous recent New York State Department of Financial Services (“DFS”) penalties against licensees involve a failure to disclose on DFS applications actions taken in other jurisdictions or failures to timely report administrative actions or criminal prosecutions by other agencies.

By way of background, New York Insurance Law § 2110(i) requires a licensee to “report to the superintendent any administrative action taken against the licensee in another jurisdiction or by another government agency in this state within thirty days of the final disposition of the matter.”

Notably, except in the case of an original application or renewal application, disclosure is only required after an adverse final decision is rendered.