Workers’ Compensation Side Agreements in a Nutshell
[…] Rule 690-189.016, Florida Administrative Code, implements Sections 627.091 and 627.410, Florida Statutes, and requires in part that each insurer “file with the Office every manual of classification, rules, rates rating plans, deviations and every modification of any of the foregoing, which it proposes to use.” Rule 690-189.016(3), Florida Administrative Code, further requires each insurer to “file with the Office all policy forms and endorsements as defined in Section 627.402,F.S., which it proposes to use.” The term “policy” is defined in Section 627.403(3), Florida Statutes, to mean “a written contract of insurance or written agreement for or effecting insurance, or the certificate thereof, by whatever name called, and includes all clauses, riders, endorsements, and papers that are a part thereof.”

The California Insurance Commissioner issued on May 29, 2016 a cease and desist order, stating side agreements are illegal, as related to workers’ compensation policies if unapproved.