Workers’ Compensation Side Agreements in a Nutshell
[…] The Office of Insurance Regulation (“Office”) has become aware that some insurance companies are entering into side agreements related to workers’ compensation and employers’ liability insurance policies.  These side agreements sometimes alter the rules, rates, rating plans, forms or endorsements that were approved by the regulator for use.

The Florida regulators wanted to remind insurers of pertinent Florida Statutes and Florida Administrative Code Rules governing workers’ compensation and employer’s liability insurances.  Specifically, Section 627.091(1), Florida Statutes, provides in part: “As to workers’ compensation and employer’s liability insurances, every insurer shall file with the office every manual of classifications, rules, and rates, every rating plan, and every modification of any of the foregoing which it proposes to use.” Section 627.410(1), Florida Statutes provides:

Section 627.191, Florida Statutes, prohibits insurers from making or issuing “a contract or policy of worker’s compensation or employer’s liability insurance except in accordance with the filings which are in effect for such insurers.