New York’s Timely Disclaimer Statute Does Not Apply to Foreign Risk Retention Groups, Holds Court of Appeals
[…] We begin our analysis with the applicable insurance provisions of the state’s statutory and regulatory framework. The Legislature promulgated the Risk Retention Groups and Purchasing Groups Act, codified in Article 59 of the Insurance Law, “to regulate the formation and/or operation in this state of risk retention groups” (Insurance Law § 5901). As relevant to this appeal, Insurance Law § 5904 provides that nondomiciliary RRGs doing business in New York “shall comply with the unfair claims settlement practices provisions as set forth in [section 2601] of this chapter, and any regulations promulgated thereunder” (Insurance Law § 5904 [d]).

In turn, Insurance Law § 2601 (a) lists acts by insurers that, “if committed without just cause and performed with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice, shall constitute unfair settlement practices.”