Priority of Liens in Personal Injury Settlement
[…] The Court held, first, that MVAIC has a statutory lien for $12,124.03 under Insurance Law §5104 (b). Under §§ 1.15 (c) (1) and (c) (4) of the Rules of Professional Conduct, Bader, as Pope’s attorney, was required to notify MVAIC of the settlement and to promptly pay MVAIC’s lien. Because Bader and Pope settled without plaintiff’s knowledge or consent, held the Court, MVAIC is entitled to judgment on liability against Bader and Pope as a matter of law.
But with regard to MVAIC’s claim of 22% in legal fees on the $12,124.03 in outstanding debt under State Finance Law § 18, the Court disagreed. This statute provides that a debtor who owes money to a state agency and fails to make payment of the debt within 90 days of receipt of notice that the debt is owed is liable for “an additional collection fee charge to cover the cost of processing, handling and collecting such debt, not to exceed twenty-two percent of the outstanding debt.” Here, MVAIC did not introduce evidence establishing that either Bader or Pope received a billing invoice or notice that might start the 90-day statutory clock running.