Beauty is Skin Deep!
[…] In addition to all the information about the Bureau’s efforts to resolve claims and close estates more quickly, the report also includes individual albeit brief reports on each estate. At 146 pages, the report is 20+ pages longer and more informative than the 2011 DFS annual report covering the entire insurance industry including the insurance receivership process.

This handsome report appears to be the Bureau’s attempt to satisfy the statutory requirement for an annual report by “the rehabilitator or liquidator” for each estate in rehabilitation or liquidation. The statutory provision (Section 7405(g)(1)) requires a separate report by the rehabilitator or liquidator for each estate and is to include “a financial review of the assets and liabilities of the [estate], the claims accrued or paid in that period, and a summary of all other corporate activity and a narrative of the actions of the rehabilitator or liquidator respecting such [estate].”

Although much of the information called for in the statute is included some- where in the Liquidation Bureau’s report, it is presented in a piecemeal manner and does not provide a unified or complete report on each estate.