It’s the Insured’s Fault
[…] ANALYSIS

Generally, to state a cause of action for negligence, plaintiff must show that defendant owed plaintiff a duty, defendant breached that duty, and defendant’s breach was the proximate cause of plaintiff’s injury. In the context of an insurance broker procuring insurance on behalf of the plaintiff, the primary function of an insurance broker as it relates to an insured is to faithfully negotiate and procure an insurance policy according to the wishes and requirements of his client.

This common law duty of a broker is codified in section 2–2201(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2–2201(a)), which requires an insurance producer to “exercise ordinary care and skill in renewing, procuring, binding, or placing the coverage requested by the insured or proposed insured.” Under this section, the duty to exercise ordinary care arises only after coverage is requested by the insured or proposed insured.