Qui Tam Action Takes the Profit Out of Fraud
[…] Section 1871.7 authorizes “any interested persons, including an insurer” to bring a qui tam civil action “for the person and for the State of California” to recover penalties and equitable relief for fraudulent insurance claims. (Italics added.)

When the state declines to intervene, as in this case, the relator tries the action and is entitled by subdivision (g)(2)(A) of section 1871.7 to a “bounty” of between 40 and 50 percent of the proceeds of the action “for collecting the civil penalty and damages” along with “an amount for reasonable expenses that the court finds to have been necessarily incurred, plus reasonable attorney’s fees and costs,” which fees and costs are imposed against the defendant.

Defendants acknowledge that “this Appeal has no effect on that [qui tam] Judgment” and does not alter defendants’ obligation to pay the $7 million.